This Privacy Policy is effective April 1, 2013

 

V 1.0

This Dealer Site Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy"), effective as of the date the Privacy Policy is accepted by you ("Effective Date") applies to all users of the Dealer Site website found at www.mbusatirecenter.com (the "Site"). This Privacy Policy is a binding legal contract between Dealer Tire, LLC ("Dealer Tire") and you.

Dealer Tire recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of users of the Site and wishes to provide efficient and relevant information to them. In order to serve its customers, Dealer Tire collects and analyzes information provided by you when using the Site.

REMEMBER THAT CERTAIN INFORMATION THAT IS DISCLOSED BY YOU WHILE USING THE SITE WILL BE UTILIZED BY DEALER TIRE AND DISCLOSED TO CERTAIN THIRD PARTIES IN ORDER TO FACILITATE THE SITE (E.G., THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS OF PORTIONS OF THE SITE). YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE TO SUCH DISCLOSURE.

Because protecting your privacy is important to Dealer Tire, you may always submit concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, our privacy practices (including cookies) or this Site via the contact information described below.

The Site is not targeted to citizens who reside outside of the United States, and is operated in accordance with the laws of the United States. If you reside outside of the United States and provide Dealer Tire with any information described in Section 1 of this Privacy Policy, you consent to Dealer Tire’s use of such information in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

1. What Information is Collected

Dealer Tire collects and analyzes information obtained from or about users of the Site. This information includes, but is not limited to the following:

Personal Information 
By electing to provide your information through the Site, you may provide personal information about yourself to Dealer Tire. "Personal information" is information that would allow someone to identify or contact you, including, for example, your name, address, telephone number, or email address. Dealer Tire may collect other personal information such as gender, age, and date of birth.

User Profile and Usage Behavior Information 

Dealer Tire may collect and store information related to your user profile and usage behavior in order to operate the Site and enable you to have a personalized experience on the Site. Such information includes, without limitation, your user name, password, password reminder questions and answers, interests, communication preferences, correspondence that you send to Dealer Tire, and navigation data such as web pages and advertisements you view and links you click on within the Site.

Aggregate or Demographic Information 
Dealer Tire may collect and analyze aggregate data assembled from information collected via the Site. Aggregate information is collected in order to better understand the demographics and usage patterns of all users of the Site, so that Dealer Tire can provide the highest level of service to its customers. Such aggregate data is not generally personally identifiable or linked to a specific user.

Technical Information 
Dealer Tire servers may automatically collect certain technical information about your use of the Site, including, without limitation, your browser type, your operating system, unique identifiers, mobile device identification numbers, your bandwidth speed, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies. This may also include collecting and logging IP addresses. Dealer Tire may collect IP addresses for system administration, security and statistical analysis. An IP address is a number that is assigned to a computer whenever it is communicating over the Internet. Dealer Tire and its internet service provider may log these IP addresses and analyze them to understand where requests originate.

2. What Organization Is Collecting the Information

Dealer Tire owns and operates the Site and is the company that collects the information described above. Dealer Tire’s contact information is as follows:

Address:

Phone: 
Fax: 
E-mail:
3711 Chester Avenue 
Cleveland, Ohio 44114 
216-432-0088 
216-881-7923 
privacy@dealertire.com

 

Comments, suggestions or materials sent or transmitted to Dealer Tire shall be deemed to be non-confidential and not subject to any restrictions. Dealer Tire shall have no obligation of any kind with respect to such comments, suggestions or materials and shall be free to use and distribute them to others without limitation, including, but not limited to developing and marketing products incorporating them.

3. How the Information Is Used

Dealer Tire may use your information when performing certain services. For example, Dealer Tire may use personal information to perform functions such as maintaining a record of customer contacts. As a consequence, Dealer Tire may disclose your information as a necessary component of providing the Site, services and associated administrative functions. In some cases, Dealer Tire uses information that Dealer Tire collects about you to provide information to you, such as personalized email communications or customized aspects of the Site.

Dealer Tire may use your information to offer services and operate the Site as well as sell and deliver advertising.

4. How the Information Is Disclosed to Third Parties

On occasion, Dealer Tire may provide your information to third parties. These third parties include, but are not limited to the following:

Authorized Third-Party Service Providers 
In certain circumstances, Dealer Tire may share your information with third parties who provide services to Dealer Tire in order to enable Dealer Tire to market services to its customers, operate the Site or to enhance the functionality available to you on the Site.

Co-Branded Partners 
Co-Branded Partners are third parties with whom the Site may jointly offer a service or feature. You can tell when you are accessing a service offered by a Co-Branded Partner because the Co-Branded Partner’s name will be featured prominently. You may be asked to provide information about yourself to register for a service offered by a Co-Branded Partner. In doing so, you may be providing your information to both Dealer Tire and the Co-Branded Partner, or Dealer Tire may share your information with the Co-Branded Partner. Please note that the Co-Branded Partner’s privacy policy may apply to its use of your information.

Governmental Authorities 
Dealer Tire may disclose information about its users, including contact information, to respond to subpoenas, court orders, legal process, and other law enforcement measures, and to comply with other legal obligations, such as FCC requirements.

Third Parties Involved in a Business Transfer 
Notwithstanding anything to the contrary set forth herein, in connection with an assignment, sale, combination, merger, acquisition, joint venture or other transfer or disposition of some or all of the assets of Dealer Tire, or its affiliated entities, you agree that Dealer Tire can accordingly assign, sell, license or transfer any information, including personal information, that you have provided to Dealer Tire to those third parties directly involved in the transfer or disposition of such assets.

Third Parties to Protect the Site and Users 
Dealer Tire may disclose information to protect and defend the legal rights, interests, and safety of the Site and Dealer Tire’s employees, agents, and contractors (including enforcing Dealer Tire’s agreements); to protect the safety and security of users of the Site and members of the public; and as otherwise disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

Advertisers 
Some of the advertisements you see on the Site are delivered by third parties who also collect information through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies about your online activities, either on the Site or across the Internet, in an effort to understand your interests and deliver advertisements that are tailored to your interests. These third parties include advertisers, advertising agencies, and ad networks that may collect information when you view or interact with one of their advertisements. In addition, Dealer Tire works with third parties to help it track the ads that are delivered to you, in particular to control the number of times you receive the same ad, and to analyze the effectiveness of advertising on the Site. Please note that Dealer Tire does not have access to the information these third parties may collect about your interests to deliver relevant advertising to you, and the information practices of these third parties are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Some of these third party advertisers are members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI"), which offers a single location to opt out of receiving tailored ads from member companies. To opt out of information collection by NAI member companies, or to obtain information about the technologies they use or their own privacy policies, please visit the NAI consumer opt out page. Also, through the Digital Advertising Alliance ("DAA"), several media and marketing associations have developed an industry self-regulatory program to give consumers a better understanding of and greater control over ads that are customized based on their online behavior across different web sites. Dealer Tire is committed to complying with the Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising. To learn more and make choices about interest-based ads from participating third parties, please visit the DAA consumer opt out page. In the UK, the Internet Advertising Bureau ("IAB UK") has developed Good Practice Principles for Online Behavioural Targeting. More information and an opt out page to manage online behavioural advertising preferences with IAB UK member companies are available at YourOnlineChoices.com. Please note that if you choose to opt out of having your information used to deliver advertisements tailored to your interests, you will continue to see advertisements on the Site, but these advertisements may not be as relevant to you.

Dealer Tire may receive information from third parties about you and your activities on other sites for the purpose of serving relevant advertisements to you on the Site. In addition, Dealer Tire may use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to collect information about content you view on business partner web sites to customize advertising on the Site. By contacting Dealer Tire, you may choose to opt out of Dealer Tire’s use of data that is collected about your visits to its business partners’ sites to customize advertising that the Site serves.

5. Cookies and Web Beacons

Dealer Tire may use a feature of your web browser called a "cookie" to assign an identification number that automatically identifies your computer or device when you visit the Site. In connection with your use of the Site, cookies may be used for various purposes, including, without limitation (a) to store your username, password and viewing options, allowing you to log into the Site more conveniently; (b) to help Dealer Tire customize the content and advertisements you are shown while visiting the Site and potentially other web sites online; and (c) to enable Dealer Tire to produce traffic volume statistics that can be helpful in understanding online traffic, thus enabling Dealer Tire to enhance its users’ online experience. The Site may also allow third parties to place their own cookies within your browser in order to serve you with relevant advertising online. Please note that Dealer Tire can only access cookies that Dealer Tire sets on your browser, not the cookies sent to you by other companies. You have the choice to set your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. It is up to you whether to allow Dealer Tire or third parties to send you cookies, but if you block cookies, you may not be able to view or access some or all of the Site. Your use of browser settings to accept and/or disable cookies constitutes acceptance by you of the way cookies are delivered through this Site. Dealer Tire is firmly committed to protecting your privacy.

Dealer Tire may use standard Internet technology, such as web beacons and similar technologies, to track your use of the Site. Web beacons (sometimes called transparent GIFs, clear GIFs, or web bugs) are small strings of code that provide a way for Dealer Tire to deliver a small graphic image (usually invisible) on a web page or in an email. Web beacons can recognize certain types of information on your computer such as cookies, the time and date a page is viewed, and a description of the page where the web beacon is placed. Dealer Tire uses web beacons to improve your experience on the Site, including to provide you with content customized to your interests and to understand whether users read email messages and click on links contained within those messages so that the Site can deliver relevant content. Dealer Tire’s web beacons may collect some contact information (for example, the email address associated with an email message that contains a web beacon). The Site also may include third-party web beacons so that these third parties may receive auditing, research, and reporting information about advertisements viewed on the Site.

6. Mobile Devices

Certain mobile devices contain unique identifiers that can be used, for example, to identify the physical location of such devices. Mobile devices also typically transmit caller ID data when used to transmit a telephone call or text message. The Site may collect, use, transmit, process and maintain unique identifiers, caller ID data, location-based data, and similar information when you rely on mobile devices, including to provide the services you request and improve your experience on the Site. The Site also may require collection of your mobile phone number in order for you to participate in certain services or features and that number may be associated with such information.

7. Privacy Protections for Children

No part of the Site is designed or directed to children. To provide personal information through the Site you must be at least eighteen (18) years of age. Therefore, Dealer Tire does not knowingly collect personal information from any minor or other person under age thirteen (13) and thus is not subject to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.

8. Opt-Out

If you object to the disclosure or use of your personal information by Dealer Tire you may contact Dealer Tire. However, you acknowledge that if you do not allow Dealer Tire to utilize your information, then Dealer Tire may not be able to provide certain information and services to you.

If you are a resident of the State of California, Dealer Tire provides you with information on how to exercise your disclosure choice options, such as your right to opt-out (which we may sometimes refer to as "unsubscribe") or opt-in for use of your personal information by third parties (such as advertisers) for marketing purposes. Therefore, pursuant to the California Civil Code, we are not required to maintain or disclose a list of the third parties that received your personal information for marketing purposes during the preceding year.

If you are a California resident and wish to request information about how to exercise your third party disclosure choices, please send a request by email to privacy@dealertire.com or by postal mail to 3711 Chester Avenue, Cleveland, Ohio 44114.

All requests must be labeled "Your California Privacy Rights" on the email subject line or envelope or post card. For all requests, please clearly state that the request is related to "Your California Privacy Rights," include your name, street address, city, state, zip code and e-mail address (your street address is optional if you wish to receive a response to your request via email) and indicate your preference on how our response to your request should be sent (email or postal mail). We will not accept requests via the telephone or by facsimile. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information.

* * * * *

 

262ms - response time - Browser Unknown